Babassu oil is fast becoming a favourite of natural beauty enthusiasts across the world, thanks to itsmoisturising benefits for the skin and hair. In fact, many people now favour using Babassu oil insteadof more commonly used coconut oil, due to its many similarities. Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu Palm, which grows in the southern regionsof Brazil.
Where does it come from?
Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu Palm, which grows in the southern regions of Brazil. Local and native women, called ‘Babassu Breakers’ collect the fruits of the Babassu Palm that have naturally fallen to the ground and break them open.
They take the flesh of the kernel and cold press it to obtain the oil, which is used in a variety of natural beauty products.
Why is it so popular? Read more…